Ramora MENU
×

Linked In Icon   Twitter Icon

24 hour emergency response centre: 0845 2608 999

Telephone UK: 08454 608 911 | International: +44 (0)1329 226 150

Privacy

PRIVACY NOTICE

V1.0 04/18

Ramora Global Ltd is committed to protecting the privacy and security of client and supplier personal information. This privacy notice describes how we collect and use personal information during and after your relationship with us, in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

This notice applies to all current and former clients and suppliers.

DATA PROTECTION PRINCIPLES
Under GDPR, all personal data obtained and held by us must be processed according to a set of core principles. In accordance with these principles, we will ensure that:

Processing is fair, lawful and transparent
Data is collected for specific, explicit, and legitimate purposes
Data collected is adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary for the purposes of processing
Data is kept accurate and up to date. Data which is found to be inaccurate will be rectified or erased without delay
Data is not kept for longer than is necessary for its given purpose
Data is processed in a manner that ensures appropriate security of personal data including protection against unauthorised or unlawful processing, accidental loss, destruction or damage by using appropriate technical or organisation measures
We comply with the relevant GDPR procedures for international transferring of personal data

TYPES OF DATA HELD
We keep several categories of personal data on our clients and suppliers in order to carry out effective and efficient services. We keep this data on our secure CRM database and within our electronic files.
Specifically, we hold the following types of data:
Name
Business address(s)
Business phone number (s)
Business email address
Business Bank account details

COLLECTING YOUR DATA
We will collect this data directly from the client and/or supplier.

FAILURE TO PROVIDE DATA
Failure to provide us with the required data may mean that we are unable to fulfil your request for our services.

WHO WE SHARE YOUR DATA WITH
Ramora Global Ltd may share client or supplier information with sub-contractors that are utilised to complete the service required. We may share supplier information with a client and client information with a supplier, depending on the service that is requested of us. We may also share your data with or for other reasons to comply with a legal obligation upon us. We have a data processing agreement in place with such third parties to ensure data is not compromised. Third parties must implement appropriate technical and organisational measures to ensure the security of your data.

We do not share your data with bodies outside of the European Economic Area.

PROTECTING YOUR DATA
We are aware of the requirement to ensure your data is protected against accidental loss or disclosure, destruction and abuse. We have implemented processes to guard against such.

RETENTION PERIODS
We will keep your data indefinitely, unless it is requested to be removed by the individual.

YOUR RIGHTS
You have the following rights in relation to the personal data we hold on you:
The right to be informed about the data we hold on you and what we do with it
The right of access to the data we hold on you.
The right for any inaccuracies in the data we hold on you, however they come to light, to be corrected. This is also known as ‘rectification’
The right to have data deleted in certain circumstances. This is also known as ‘erasure’;
The right to restrict the processing of the data
The right to transfer the data we hold on you to another party. This is also known as ‘portability’
The right to object to the inclusion of any information
The right to regulate any automated decision-making and profiling of personal data

CONSENT
Where you have provided consent to our use of your data, you also have the right to withdraw that consent at any time. This means that we will stop processing your data.

COMPLAINT
You have the right to make a complaint at any time to in the Information Commissioner (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues.

Globe Icon

Don't Touch suspected UXO items. https://t.co/6hiMjZR0FL

Six futuristic concepts on the Pentagon’s counterterrorism “wish list” https://t.co/6KHhRCMFqA via @qz

Navy Chief warns of terror attacks via the high seas https://t.co/CkVDgX6cC2 via @dna

New Phantom floats have arrived. Part of our system wide upgrade of the REODS system. Floats, lifting system, acoustic firing systems and more...... #maritimeEOD #morestuffontheway #excitedEODpeople

Accreditations and Partners